TP310S seamless tube

TP310S Seamless Stainless Steel Tube

UNS S31008 | 1.4845 | ASTM A213
TP310S Seamless Stainless Steel Tube (S31008 / 1.4845) is manufactured to ASTM A213 from stainless steel billet, cold-drawn to the required outside diameter and wall thickness. Supplied from our Wenzhou mill with EN 10204 3.1 mill test certificate, PMI and dimensional inspection on request.
Quantity:
Contact Now

What Is a Seamless Stainless Steel TP310S Tube?

TP310S (UNS S31008) is the low-carbon version of the 25Cr-20Ni austenitic grade, limited to a maximum of 0.08% carbon. Lower carbon minimises carbide precipitation during welding and high-temperature service, which preserves intergranular corrosion resistance in the heat-affected zone and makes TP310S easier to fabricate.

Stainless Steel 310S seamless tubes are high-temperature, corrosion-resistant tube crafted from a single, solid billet of a high-chromium and high-nickel austenitic stainless steel. It is produced without a weld joint, ensuring superior structural integrity and reliability, especially under high-stress and high-temperature conditions. The"310S"designation refers to a specific grade that is a low-carbon version of Stainless Steel 310. This lower carbon content minimizes the formation of chromium carbide precipitates during welding and subsequent exposure to temperatures in the sensitization range (800-1500°F or 425-816°C). This makes it a preferred choice for applications where the full corrosion resistance of the material needs to be maintained in the welded condition.

TP310S Key Features and Technical Advantages

FeatureDescription
Excellent Oxidation Resistance

25% chromium and 20% nickel create a protective oxide layer that resists scaling and spalling in continuous service up to about 1,050 °C.

Low Carbon, Better Weldability

A maximum carbon of 0.08% reduces carbide precipitation at grain boundaries, preserving intergranular corrosion resistance in the heat-affected zone.

Good Creep Strength

Even in the low-carbon form, TP310S retains useful strength at elevated temperature for moderately loaded components.

Resistance to Sulfidation and Carburization

The high alloy content resists attack in sulphur-bearing and carbon-rich process atmospheres.

Suitable for Cyclic Thermal Service

The fully austenitic structure tolerates repeated thermal cycling with good dimensional stability.

TP310S Product Specifications and Data

To provide a comprehensive overview of this high-performance material, here are the detailed technical specifications and performance data for Stainless Steel 310S.

The composition of Stainless Steel 310S is carefully balanced to achieve its superior high-temperature stability and corrosion resistance.

CrNiMnSiPSFeC
24.00 - 26.0019.00 - 22.00≤ 2.00≤ 1.00≤ 0.045≤ 0.030Bal≤ 0.08

Stainless Steel 310S is specifically designed to maintain its strength and shape in high-stress, high-temperature environments.

Tensile StrengthYield StrengthElongationHardness
≥ 515 MPa≥ 205 MPa≥ 35%≤ 192 HBW

These physical properties highlight the material's ability to perform reliably under a wide range of conditions.

DensityMelting PointThermal ExpansionThermal ConductivityModulus of ElasticityElectrical Resistivity
7.9 g/cm³1400 - 1450 °C approx.16.5 µm/m·°C (20-100°C)14.2 W/m·K (20°C)200 GPa0.78 x 10⁻⁶ Ω·m (20°C)
StandardOD(D)Tolerance(MM)Thickness(S)Tolerance(MM)LengthTolerance
MMCommonHighMMMM
EN 10216-5
HFD
30≤D≤219.1(D2)±1.0% or ±0.5mm, whicever is the greaterT1, T≤4±15% or ±0.6mm,
whicever is the greater
L≤6M+5/0
T2±12.5% or ±0.4mm,
whicever is the greater
219.1≤D≤610
(D1)
±1.5% or ±0.75mm, whicever is the greaterT≤0.05D+22.5%/-15%6≤12+10/0
T1, 0.05D≤0.09D±15% or ±0.6mm,
whicever is the greater
T2, T>0.09D±12.5% or ±0.4mm,
whicever is the greater
L>12+by agreement/0
EN 10216-5
CFD
D3(D≤219.1)±0.75% or ±0.3mm, whicever is the greaterT3±10% or ±0.2mm,
whicever is the greater
D4(D≤219.1)±0.5% or ±0.mm, whicever is the greaterT4±7.5% or ±0.15mm,
whicever is the greater
ASTM A213
HFD
D≤100+0.4/-0.8D<100,S≤2.4+40%/0HFD, all size+5.0/0
+0.4/-1.2D<100,2.4≤3.8+35%/0
+0.4/-1.6D<100,3.8≤4.6+33%/0
D<100,S>4.6+28%/0
100≤200+0.4/-1.2D>100, 2.4≤3.8+35%/0
200≤225+0.4/-1.6D>100,3.8≤4.6+33%/0
D>100,S>4.6+28%/0
ASTM A213
CFD
D<25±0.10D≤38.1+20%/0CFD, D<50.8+3.0/0
25≤D≤40±0.15
40±0.20
50≤D<65±0.25
65≤D<75±0.30D>38.1+22%/0CFD, D≥50.8+5.0/0
75≤D≤100±0.38
100≤200+0.38/-0.64
200≤225+0.38/-1.14
ASTM A269D≤13±0.13D≤13±15%D<38+3.2/0
13±0.1313±10%
38≤D<89±0.25D>38+4.8/0
89≤D<140±0.38
140≤D<203±0.76
203≤D<305±1.01
305≤D<356±1.26
ASTM A270D<25±0.13For weld pipe all size±12.5%+3.0/0
25-50±0.20
50-75±0.25
75-100±0.38For CD SMLS pipe D≤38.1+20%/0
100-140±0.38+5.0/0
140-200±0.75For CD SMLS pipe D>38.1+22%/0
200-300±1.25

TP310S Dimensional Standards and Tolerances

TP310S seamless tubes are supplied to the dimensional tolerances of ASTM A213 / A1016 unless a tighter project specification applies.

TP310S Common Industrial Applications

IndustryTypical Applications
Heat Treating Industry
  • Radiant tubes, muffles and retorts
  • Furnace internals
  • Heat-treatment fixtures
Power Generation
  • Boiler and superheater components
  • Reheater tubing
  • Steam generator parts
Chemical and Petrochemical Processing
  • Furnace tubing and burner parts
  • High-temperature piping
  • Reactor internals
Cement and Lime Industry
  • Kiln components
  • High-temperature process equipment
  • Preheater and calciner parts

TP310S Quality Assurance and Production Process

Process StepDescription
Certification

All TP310S tubes are supplied to ASTM A213 / ASME SA213 and ASTM A312 / ASME SA312 with EN 10204 3.1 mill test certificates. Third-party inspection (SGS, BV, TUV, Lloyd's), PMI reports and full heat-number traceability can be provided on request.

Non-Destructive Testing (NDT)

Hydrostatic or eddy-current testing is performed on 100% of tubes. Ultrasonic testing (UT) and dye-penetrant inspection (PT) are available for critical service, with records retained for each production lot.

Material Verification

Positive Material Identification (PMI) and spectrometric analysis confirm that the chemical composition matches the ordered grade. Intergranular corrosion (IGC) testing to ASTM A262 Practice E is available for austenitic and nickel-alloy tubes.

Mechanical Testing

Tensile, yield, elongation and hardness tests are carried out per heat. Flattening, flaring and reverse-bend tests verify ductility, while creep-rupture data can be supplied for high-temperature grades.

Dimensional Inspection

Outside diameter, wall thickness, ovality and straightness are measured against ASTM A1016 / A1016M or EN 10216-5 tolerances. Length, square-cut ends and end-finish conditions are verified before packing.

TP310S vs TP310 / TP310H – Technical Comparison

TP310S is the low-carbon member of the 25Cr-20Ni family. Comparing it with TP310andTP310H comes down to how much carbon the application can tolerate.

Carbon Content and Consequence

  • TP310S: 0.08% C maximum — minimal carbide precipitation, best weldability
  • TP310: up to 0.25% C — higher strength but sensitisation risk in the HAZ
  • TP310H: 0.04–0.10% C — controlled carbon for creep strength

Intergranular Corrosion Resistance

With carbon held to 0.08% maximum, TP310S avoids the chromium-depletion mechanism that causes intergranular attack after welding. This makes it the preferred choice for fabricated equipment that cannot be solution-annealed.

High-Temperature Strength

The lower carbon does reduce creep strength relative to TP310H. Where the component is creep-limited rather than fabrication-limited, TP310H will usually allow a thinner wall.

Selection Guide

  • Choose TP310S where welded fabrication and intergranular corrosion resistance drive the design
  • Choose TP310H where creep strength at temperature governs the wall thickness
  • Both share the same oxidation resistance limit of roughly 1,050 °C

Frequently Asked Questions About TP310S Seamless Stainless Steel Tubes

What is TP310S seamless tube?

TP310S (UNS S31008) is the low-carbon version of the 25Cr-20Ni austenitic stainless steel grade, with a maximum carbon content of 0.08%. Lower carbon reduces carbide precipitation and preserves intergranular corrosion resistance after welding.

What is the difference between TP310S and TP310H?

TP310S holds carbon at or below 0.08% to maximise weldability and intergranular corrosion resistance. TP310H controls carbon in the 0.04–0.10% range to maximise creep and stress-rupture strength. The choice depends on whether fabrication or creep strength governs the design.

What standard covers TP310S seamless tube?

TP310S is supplied to ASTM A213 / ASME SA213 and ASTM A312 / ASME SA312, with European equivalents available where the project specifies EN 10216-5.

What is TP310S tube used for?

TP310S is used for welded high-temperature equipment including furnace internals, heat exchangers and boiler components, and for chemical and petrochemical service where good oxidation resistance and easy fabrication are both required.

Request a TP310S Tube Quotation

Send your Seamless Stainless Steel TP310S Tube enquiry with grade, application, size (OD and wall thickness or schedule), quantity, length, end finish and inspection requirements. Our technical team will confirm availability, testing scope and lead time.

Request a TP310S Tube Quotation

TP310S Related Grades and Product Forms

Other grades in the Xinzhe seamless range, and the same alloy in alternative product forms:

Product ranges:Seamless Stainless Steel Pipes·Stainless Steel Tubes