UNS S31000|1.4841|TP310 Seamless Stainless Steel Tube
TP310 (UNS S31000) Seamless Stainless Steel Tube Manufacturer & Supplier | Xinzhe China
Xinzhe is a leading manufacturer and global supplier of TP310 (UNS S31000) seamless stainless steel tubes, based in the premier industrial zone of Wenzhou, China. Specifically engineered for high-temperature service, our TP310 tubing provides an elite combination of oxidation resistance, high-temperature strength, and structural stability in environments up to 1100°C (2010°F).
As a specialized 310 stainless steel seamless pipe manufacturer, we produce high-alloy austenitic tubing that meets rigorous international standards, including
Core Advantages of Xinzhe TP310 Seamless Tubing
• Exceptional Oxidation Resistance: Maintains a protective surface scale in oxidizing atmospheres, preventing metal loss at extreme temperatures.
• Corrosion Resistance in Hot Media: Superior performance in mildly carburizing and nitriding environments compared to 304 or 316 grades.
• Structural Integrity: Our precision cold-drawing process ensures uniform wall thickness and concentricity, vital for high-pressure thermal applications.
• Advanced Metallurgy: Controlled chemistry minimizes the formation of the brittle sigma phase, extending the service life of furnace and boiler components.
What Is a Seamless Stainless Steel TP310 Tube?
TP310 (UNS S31000) is a 25Cr-20Ni austenitic stainless steel tube designed for sustained service at elevated temperature. Its balanced chromium and nickel contents provide excellent resistance to oxidation, sulfidation and carburization, and the fully austenitic structure retains good toughness across a wide temperature range.
Seamless Stainless Steel TP310 Tube (also called Seamless 1.4841 Stainless Steel Tube)is a high-temperature, corrosion-resistant tube crafted from a single, solid billet of a high-chromium and high-nickel austenitic stainless steel. Unlike welded tubes, it has no weld joint, ensuring superior structural integrity and reliability, especially under high-stress and high-temperature conditions. The"310"designation refers to a specific grade known for its exceptional oxidation resistance and strength at elevated temperatures. Its balanced composition provides it with a notable ability to resist oxidation up to 2000°F (1100°C) and to withstand high-temperature carburization. This makes it a top choice for demanding applications in industrial furnaces, power generation, and heat treatment.
Key Features and Technical Advantages
Excellent High-Temperature Oxidation Resistance
The 25Cr-20Ni balance forms a protective scale that resists scaling and spalling in continuous and cyclic high-temperature service.
Good High-Temperature Strength
The fully austenitic structure maintains useful strength and creep resistance at elevated temperature for furnace and boiler components.
Resistance to Carburization and Sulfidation
High alloy content provides protection in carbon-rich and sulphur-bearing atmospheres typical of petrochemical and heat-treating service.
Good Toughness Over a Wide Temperature Range
The stable austenitic structure retains ductility from cryogenic temperature up to the oxidation limit of the alloy.
Reliable Fabrication and Welding
TP310 welds readily with standard austenitic procedures and retains its properties in the fabricated joint.
Product Specifications and Data
To provide a comprehensive overview of this high-performance material, here are the detailed technical specifications and performance data for Stainless Steel 310.
The composition of Stainless Steel 310 is carefully balanced to achieve its superior high-temperature oxidation resistance and strength.
| Cr | Ni | Mn | Si | P | S | Fe | C |
| 24.00 - 26.00 | 19.00 - 22.00 | ≤ 2.00 | ≤ 1.50 | ≤ 0.045 | ≤ 0.030 | Bal | ≤ 0.25 |
Stainless Steel 310 is specifically designed to maintain its strength and shape in high-stress, high-temperature environments.
| Tensile Strength | Yield Strength | Elongation | Hardness |
|---|---|---|---|
| ≥ 520 MPa | ≥ 205 MPa | ≥ 30% | ≤ 217 HBW |
These physical properties highlight the material's ability to perform reliably under a wide range of conditions.
| Density | Melting Point | Thermal Expansion | Thermal Conductivity | Modulus of Elasticity | Electrical Resistivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7.9 g/cm³ | 1400 - 1450 °C approx. | 16.5 µm/m·°C (20-100°C) | 14.2 W/m·K (20°C) | 200 GPa | 0.78 x 10⁻⁶ Ω·m (20°C) |
| Standard | OD(D) | Tolerance(MM) | Thickness(S) | Tolerance(MM) | Length | Tolerance | |
| MM | Common | High | MM | MM | |||
| EN 10216-5 HFD | 30≤D≤219.1(D2) | ±1.0% or ±0.5mm, whicever is the greater(取较大者) | T1, T≤4 | ±15% or ±0.6mm, whicever is the greater(取较大者) | L≤6M | +5/0 | |
| T2 | ±12.5% or ±0.4mm, whicever is the greater(取较大者) | ||||||
| 219.1≤D≤610 (D1) | ±1.5% or ±0.75mm, whicever is the greater (取较大者) | T≤0.05D | +22.5%/-15% | 6 | +10/0 | ||
| T1, 0.05D | ±15% or ±0.6mm, whicever is the greater(取较大者) | ||||||
| T2, T>0.09D | ±12.5% or ±0.4mm, whicever is the greater(取较大者) | L>12 | +by agreement/0 | ||||
| EN 10216-5 CFD | D3(D≤219.1) | ±0.75% or ±0.3mm, whicever is the greater(取较大者) | T3 | ±10% or ±0.2mm, whicever is the greater(取较大者) | |||
| D4(D≤219.1) | ±0.5% or ±0.mm, whicever is the greater(取较大者) | T4 | ±7.5% or ±0.15mm, whicever is the greater(取较大者) | ||||
| ASTM A213 HFD | D≤100 | +0.4/-0.8 | D<100,S≤2.4 | +40%/0 | HFD, all size | +5.0/0 | |
| +0.4/-1.2 | D<100,2.4 | +35%/0 | |||||
| +0.4/-1.6 | D<100,3.8 | +33%/0 | |||||
| D<100,S>4.6 | +28%/0 | ||||||
| 100 | +0.4/-1.2 | D>100, 2.4 | +35%/0 | ||||
| 200 | +0.4/-1.6 | D>100,3.8 | +33%/0 | ||||
| D>100,S>4.6 | +28%/0 | ||||||
| ASTM A213 CFD | D<25 | ±0.10 | D≤38.1 | +20%/0 | CFD, D<50.8 | +3.0/0 | |
| 25≤D≤40 | ±0.15 | ||||||
| 40 | ±0.20 | ||||||
| 50≤D<65 | ±0.25 | ||||||
| 65≤D<75 | ±0.30 | D>38.1 | +22%/0 | CFD, D≥50.8 | +5.0/0 | ||
| 75≤D≤100 | ±0.38 | ||||||
| 100 | +0.38/-0.64 | ||||||
| 200 | +0.38/-1.14 | ||||||
| ASTM A269 | D≤13 | ±0.13 | D≤13 | ±15% | D<38 | +3.2/0 | |
| 13 | ±0.13 | 13 | ±10% | ||||
| 38≤D<89 | ±0.25 | D>38 | +4.8/0 | ||||
| 89≤D<140 | ±0.38 | ||||||
| 140≤D<203 | ±0.76 | ||||||
| 203≤D<305 | ±1.01 | ||||||
| 305≤D<356 | ±1.26 | ||||||
| ASTM A270 | D<25 | ±0.13 | For weld pipe all size | ±12.5% | +3.0/0 | ||
| 25-50 | ±0.20 | ||||||
| 50-75 | ±0.25 | ||||||
| 75-100 | ±0.38 | For CD SMLS pipe D≤38.1 | +20%/0 | ||||
| 100-140 | ±0.38 | +5.0/0 | |||||
| 140-200 | ±0.75 | For CD SMLS pipe D>38.1 | +22%/0 | ||||
| 200-300 | ±1.25 | ||||||
Dimensional Standards and Tolerances
TP310 seamless tubes are supplied to the dimensional tolerances of ASTM A213 / A1016 unless a tighter project specification applies.
Common Industrial Applications
Heat Treating Industry
- Radiant tubes, muffles and retorts
- Furnace internals and supports
- Heat-treatment fixtures
Power Generation
- Boiler and superheater components
- Reheater tubing
- Steam generator parts
Chemical and Petrochemical Processing
- Furnace tubing and burner components
- High-temperature reactor internals
- Reforming furnace parts
Cement and Lime Industry
- Kiln internals
- High-temperature process equipment
- Calciner parts
Quality Assurance and Manufacturing Process
Certification
All TP310 tubes are supplied to ASTM A213 / ASME SA213 and ASTM A312 / ASME SA312 with EN 10204 3.1 mill test certificates. Third-party inspection (SGS, BV, TUV, Lloyd's), PMI reports and full heat-number traceability can be provided on request.
Non-Destructive Testing (NDT)
Hydrostatic or eddy-current testing is performed on 100% of tubes. Ultrasonic testing (UT) and dye-penetrant inspection (PT) are available for critical service, with records retained for each production lot.
Material Verification
Positive Material Identification (PMI) and spectrometric analysis confirm that the chemical composition matches the ordered grade. Intergranular corrosion (IGC) testing to ASTM A262 Practice E is available for austenitic and nickel-alloy tubes.
Mechanical Testing
Tensile, yield, elongation and hardness tests are carried out per heat. Flattening, flaring and reverse-bend tests verify ductility, while creep-rupture data can be supplied for high-temperature grades.
Dimensional Inspection
Outside diameter, wall thickness, ovality and straightness are measured against ASTM A1016 / A1016M or EN 10216-5 tolerances. Length, square-cut ends and end-finish conditions are verified before packing.
TP310 vs TP310S / TP310H – Technical Comparison
TP310 is the original 25Cr-20Ni austenitic grade. TP310S and TP310H are the low-carbon and controlled-carbon derivatives developed to remove its limitations.
Carbon Content
- TP310: up to 0.25% C — highest strength, greatest sensitisation risk
- TP310S: 0.08% C maximum — optimised for weldability
- TP310H: 0.04–0.10% C — optimised for creep strength
Why the Derivatives Exist
The carbon level that gives TP310 its strength is also what makes it prone to chromium carbide precipitation at grain boundaries. TP310S addresses that by lowering carbon, while TP310H goes the other way — controlling carbon within a defined band to maximise creep resistance without the scatter of the original grade.
Selection Guide
- Specify TP310S for welded high-temperature equipment
- Specify TP310H for superheater, reheater and other creep-limited tubing
- Retain TP310 only where an existing specification or drawing calls for it
Frequently Asked Questions
What is TP310 seamless tube?
TP310 (UNS S31000) is a 25Cr-20Ni austenitic stainless steel tube produced without a longitudinal weld. The high chromium and nickel contents give it excellent resistance to oxidation, sulfidation and carburization at elevated temperature.
How does TP310 relate to TP310S and TP310H?
TP310 is the original grade. TP310S lowers carbon to a maximum of 0.08% to improve weldability and intergranular corrosion resistance, while TP310H controls carbon in the 0.04–0.10% range to improve creep strength at temperature.
What standard covers TP310 seamless tube?
TP310 is supplied to ASTM A213 / ASME SA213 and ASTM A312 / ASME SA312, with equivalent specifications available on request.
What is TP310 tube used for?
TP310 serves in furnace internals, radiant tubes and retorts, boiler and superheater components, and high-temperature petrochemical equipment where resistance to oxidation and carburization is essential.
Ready to Request a Quotation?
Send your Seamless Stainless Steel TP310 Tube enquiry with grade, application, size (OD and wall thickness or schedule), quantity, length, end finish and inspection requirements. Our technical team will confirm availability, testing scope and lead time.