UNS S30900|1.4828|TP309 Seamless Stainless Steel Pipe
Distinguished by its high Chromium (23%) and Nickel (13%) content, our TP309 tubing provides exceptional resistance to scaling and carburizing atmospheres at continuous service temperatures up to 980°C (1800°F). These pipes are indispensable for mission-critical applications in boiler baffles, furnace components, and high-temperature chemical processing units. Through advanced cold-drawing and precise solution annealing, XinZhe ensures every pipe maintains a uniform microstructure and optimized creep strength, offering superior durability under intense thermal stress.
“For applications requiring lower carbon content to improve weldability and prevent carbide precipitation, we also offer TP309S (UNS S30908).”
What Is a Seamless Stainless Steel TP309 Pipe?
Seamless Stainless Steel TP309 Pipe (UNS S30900 / 1.4828) – High-Temperature Oxidation-Resistant Alloy
Key Features and Technical Advantages
Seamless stainless steel TP309 pipe (UNS S30900 / W.Nr. 1.4828) is a high-performance heat-resistant austenitic stainless steel designed for demanding high-temperature applications requiring excellent oxidation resistance and mechanical stability.
Manufactured via a seamless process from solid billets, including hot piercing and cold finishing, TP309 pipes offer a uniform metallurgical structure, consistent wall thickness, and superior pressure resistance, ensuring reliability under extreme thermal cycling and mechanical stress.
The alloy contains a high proportion of chromium (22–24%) and nickel (12–15%), forming a stable, protective oxide layer that significantly reduces scaling and metal loss at elevated temperatures.
- Excellent High-Temperature Oxidation Resistance Designed for continuous service up to 1038°C (1900°F) and intermittent service up to 1010°C (1850°F), providing outstanding resistance to oxidation and carburization.
- Superior Thermal Stability Maintains structural integrity under thermal cycling conditions, making it ideal for furnace and heat-treatment applications.
- Good Corrosion Resistance Offers improved resistance compared to TP304, particularly in sulfur-bearing and mildly corrosive environments.
- High Pressure Integrity Seamless construction eliminates weld-related defects, conforming to ASTM A312 / ASME SA312 for high-pressure piping systems.
- Creep Resistance & Durability Retains mechanical strength at elevated temperatures, ensuring extended service life in high-stress environments.
- Non-Magnetic Austenitic Structure Remains non-magnetic in annealed condition, suitable for specialized industrial and electrical applications.
To provide a comprehensive overview of this material, here are the detailed technical specifications and performance data for 309 stainless steel.
Product Specifications and Data
The composition of Stainless Steel 309 is carefully balanced to achieve its superior high-temperature oxidation resistance and strength.
Stainless Steel 309 is specifically designed to maintain its strength and shape in high-stress, high-temperature environments.
These physical properties highlight the material's ability to perform reliably under a wide range of conditions.
Table 4: The Standard of Stainless Steel Seamless Pipe Size Tolerance Size Chart :
Typical Mechanical Properties
| Tensile Strength | Yield Strength | Elongation | Hardness |
|---|---|---|---|
| ≥ 515 MPa | ≥ 205 MPa | ≥ 30% | ≤ 217 HBW |
Typical Physical Properties
| Density | Melting Point | Thermal Expansion | Thermal Conductivity | Modulus of Elasticity | Electrical Resistivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7.9 g/cm³ | 1400 - 1450 °C approx. | 16.5 µm/m·°C (20-100°C) | 14.2 W/m·K (20°C) | 200 GPa | 0.78 x 10⁻⁶ Ω·m (20°C) |
Chemical Composition
| Cr | Ni | Mn | Si | P | S | Fe | C |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22.00 - 24.00 | 12.00 - 15.00 | ≤ 2.00 | ≤ 1.50 | ≤ 0.045 | ≤ 0.030 | Bal | ≤ 0.20 |
Dimensional Standards and Tolerances
| Standard | OD(D) | Tolerance (MM) | Thickness(S) | Tolerance(MM) | Length | Tolerance | |
| MM | Common | High | MM | MM | |||
| ASTM A312 | D ≤48.3 | +0.4/-0.8 | 10.3 ≤73 | +20%-12.5% | +6.0/0 | ||
| 48.3 ≤114.30 | ±0.8 | 88.9 ≤457.2,t/D ≤5% | +22.5%/-12.5% | ||||
| 114.3 ≤219.1 | +1.6/-0.8 | 88.9 ≤457.2,t/D >5% | +15%/-12.5% | ||||
| 219.1 ≤457.2 | +2.4/-0.8 | D ≥508, t/D≤5%,SMLS | +22.5%/-12.5% | ||||
| 457.2 ≤660.4 | +3.2/-0.8 | D ≥508, t/D>5%,SMLS | +15%/-12.5% | ||||
| 660.4 ≤863.6 | +4.0/-0.8 | D ≥508, WELD | +17.5%/-12.5% | ||||
| 863.6 ≤1219.2 | +4.8/-0.8 | ||||||
| JIS 3459 Hot-Finished Smls Pipe | D <50 | ±0.51 | S <4 | ±0.5 | |||
| D ≥50 | ±1.0% | S ≥4 | ±12.5% | ||||
| JIS 3459 Cold-Finished | D <30 | ±0.3 | S <2 | ±0.2 | |||
| D ≥30 | ±1.0% | S ≥2 | ±10.0% | ||||
| JIS G3463 Hot-Finished Smls Pipe | 100 | +0.4/-0.8 | D <100, S | / | D | +7/0 | |
| D <100, 2≤S | +40%/0 | D | +10/0 | ||||
| D <100, 2.4≤S | +35%/0 | ||||||
| D <100, 3.8≤S | +33%/0 | ||||||
| D <100, 4.6≤S | +28%/0 | D | +13/0 | ||||
| 100 ≤D | +0.4/-1.2 | D>100, S <2 | / | ||||
| 120 ≤D | D>100 , 2≤S | / | D | +15/0 | |||
| 160 ≤D | +0.4/-1.8 | D>100 , 2.4≤S | +35%/0 | ||||
| 200 ≤D | +0.4/-2.4 | D>100 , 3.8≤S | +33%/0 | D>50,7 | +10/0 | ||
| D>100 , 4.6≤S | +28%/0 | ||||||
| JIS G3463 Cold-finished | +0.4/-0.8 | D | +0.4/0 | ||||
| 60 ≤D | ±0.3 | D ≥2.0 | +20%/0 | D>50,7 | +13/0 | ||
| 80 ≤D | ±0.4 | D ≥40 | +22%/0 | ||||
| 100 ≤D | +0.4/-0.6 | ||||||
| 120 ≤D | +0.4/-0.8 | D>50,10M | +15/0 | ||||
| 160 ≤D | +0.4/-1.2 | ||||||
| 200 ≤D | +0.4/-1.6 | ||||||
| GB/T 14975 冷拔(扎)钢管 | D | ±0.3 | ±0.1 | 所有壁厚,普通级PA | +12.5%/-10% | ||
| 12.7 | ±0.15 | ||||||
| 38.1 | ±0.4 | ±0.3 | |||||
| 88.9 | ±0.9% | ±0.4 | |||||
| 139.7 | ±0.8 | 所有壁厚,高级PC | ±10% | ||||
| 203.2 | ±1.1 | ||||||
| 219.1 | ±1.6 | ||||||
| D ≥323.9 | ±0.5% | ||||||
| GB/T 14976 冷拔(轧)钢管 | 6 | ±0.2 | ±0.15 | S ≤3 | ±12%(10% /0 高级PC) | ||
| 10 ≤D | ±0.2 | ±0.2 | |||||
| 30 ≤D | ±0.2 | ±0.3 | S>3 | +12.5%/-10%(10%/0 高级PC) | |||
| 50 ≤D | 0.85% | 0.75% | |||||
| D>219 | 0.9% | 0.8% | Smin, all | +22%/0(+20%/0 高级PC) | |||
Common Industrial Applications
Seamless TP309 pipes are widely used in high-temperature and heat-processing industries:
Furnace & Thermal Processing
- Furnace linings
- Radiant tubes
- Heat shields
- Muffle tubes
Power Generation
- Boiler components and hangers
- Thermal oxidizers in coal-fired and biomass plants
- High-temperature steam and flue gas lines
Petrochemical Industry
- Catalytic systems
- Hot gas handling equipment
- Acid processing equipment
Cement & Kiln Industry
- Rotary kilns
- Kiln linings
- Cooling systems
Automotive & Exhaust Systems
- High-temperature exhaust manifolds
- Thermal reactors
Quality Assurance and Manufacturing Process
We ensure full compliance with international standards through strict quality control:
Every TP309 seamless pipe undergoes strict quality control from billet selection through forming, heat treatment and final inspection:
Certification
- EN 10204 3.1 / 3.2 Material Test Certificates (MTC) issued for every heat
- Compliance with ASTM A312 / ASME SA312 and ASTM A213 / ASME SA213
- Full heat traceability from raw material to finished pipe
Non-Destructive Testing (NDT)
- Ultrasonic Testing (UT) per ASTM E213
- Eddy Current Testing (ET) for surface and near-surface defects
- Hydrostatic pressure testing to verify pipe integrity
Material Verification
- 100% Positive Material Identification (PMI)
- Chemical analysis confirming composition against the specified grade
- Carbon and sulfur analysis where required
Mechanical Testing
- Tensile, yield and elongation testing per ASTM A370
- Hardness testing to confirm the specified condition
- Flattening, flaring and intergranular corrosion tests
Dimensional Inspection
- OD, wall thickness and ovality verified against the tolerance table
- Length, straightness and end preparation checked before dispatch
- Third-party inspection available through ABS, DNV, BV, TUV or SGS
TP309 vs TP309S / TP310S – Technical Comparison
TP309 (UNS S30900) is a high-chromium, high-nickel austenitic stainless steel designed for elevated-temperature oxidation resistance. It sits between the standard 18-8 grades and the fully heat-resistant TP310 family.
Chemical and Metallurgical Differences
- Chromium content: TP309 contains 22.00–24.00% Cr versus 19.00–21.00% for TP309S, giving TP309 superior oxidation resistance.
- Nickel content: TP309 specifies 12.00–15.00% Ni, compared with 11.00–15.00% for TP310S.
- Carbon content: TP309 allows 0.20% max while TP309S is limited to 0.08% for improved weldability.
- Structure: The high Cr and Ni content stabilizes the austenitic phase and suppresses sigma-phase formation at high temperature.
Mechanical Properties Comparison
- Tensile strength: TP309 requires 515 MPa (75 ksi) minimum at room temperature, retaining useful strength to 1000°C.
- Yield strength: TP309 requires 205 MPa (30 ksi) minimum; the high carbon content improves elevated-temperature yield behaviour.
- Creep resistance: The higher carbon of TP309 gives a modest creep advantage over TP309S at 800–1000°C.
- Ductility: Elongation remains ≥30% minimum, ensuring reliable fabrication by bending and flaring.
Oxidation and Corrosion Performance
- Continuous service: TP309 is rated for continuous service to about 1038°C and intermittent service to about 980°C.
- Oxidation resistance: The 22–24% Cr content forms a tightly adherent oxide scale that resists scaling and spalling.
- Sulfidation: TP309 offers good resistance to sulphurous atmospheres typical of furnace and refinery environments.
- Weldability: TP309S, with its lower carbon, is preferred where welded joints must resist sensitization.
Selection Guide
- ChooseTP309 for furnace linings, radiant tubes, heat shields and muffle tubes exposed to continuous high temperature.
- ChooseTP309S for welded high-temperature components where sensitization must be minimized.
- ChooseTP310S / TP310 for the most severe high-temperature oxidation and creep environments up to 1150°C.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is TP309 seamless pipe?
TP309 (UNS S30900) is a high-chromium, high-nickel heat-resistant austenitic stainless steel seamless pipe containing 22.00–24.00% Cr and 12.00–15.00% Ni. It is designed for continuous service up to about 1038°C where oxidation resistance is critical.
What is the difference between TP309 and TP309S?
The difference is carbon content. TP309 allows up to 0.20% carbon, giving higher high-temperature strength, while TP309S is limited to 0.08% carbon for improved weldability and resistance to sensitization in welded construction.
At what temperature can TP309 pipe operate?
TP309 is rated for continuous service to approximately 1038°C (1900°F) and intermittent service to approximately 980°C (1800°F), depending on the atmosphere, load and the applicable design code.
What is TP309 pipe used for?
Typical applications include furnace linings, radiant tubes, heat shields, muffle tubes, annealing boxes, boiler components and other high-temperature heat-treatment equipment exposed to oxidizing or sulphurous atmospheres.
Ready to Request a Quotation?
Send your Seamless TP309 Pipe enquiry with grade, applicable ASTM/ASME standard and edition, OD × wall thickness, length, quantity, end finish, delivery destination and inspection documents — you will get a written quotation stating the specification and edition, delivery condition, documents included and lead time.
Contact Us