UNS S31000|1.4841|TP310 Seamless Stainless Steel Pipe
Featuring a strategic enrichment of 25% Chromium and 20% Nickel, our TP310 tubing develops a tenacious protective scale that ensures superior performance at continuous service temperatures up to 1100°C (2012°F). These pipes are indispensable for mission-critical applications in radiant tubes, muffle furnaces, and high-temperature chemical processing units. Through advanced cold-drawing and precise solution annealing, XinZhe guarantees a uniform microstructure and optimized creep strength, providing a reliable choice for the most demanding thermal cycling conditions.
“For applications requiring lower carbon content for welding, we also offer TP310S (UNS S31008), and for higher creep strength, TP310H (UNS S31009) is available.”
What Is a Seamless TP310 Pipe?
Seamless TP310 Pipe (UNS S31000 / W.Nr. 1.4841) is a high-alloy austenitic stainless steel pipe specifically designed for extreme high-temperature service and oxidation resistance. Manufactured using a seamless process (hot piercing + cold finishing), the pipe provides a uniform metallurgical structure with no weld seam defects, superior high-temperature strength, and excellent resistance to thermal cycling.
The TP310 grade is characterized by approximately 25% Chromium (Cr)and20% Nickel (Ni). This Cr-Ni combination forms a stable protective oxide layer, allowing continuous service at temperatures up to 1150°C in oxidizing environments. Compared with TP304 and TP316, TP310 offers significantly better oxidation resistance and creep strength, making it the preferred material for high-heat industrial applications.
Manufacturing is in compliance with ASTM A312 / ASME SA312 specifications for seamless austenitic stainless steel pipes, ensuring consistent chemical composition, mechanical performance, and dimensional accuracy.
Key Features and Technical Advantages
TP310 seamless pipes combine high-temperature stability with the fabrication benefits of the austenitic family:
Excellent High-Temperature Oxidation Resistance
Superior resistance to scaling and oxidation, with stable performance under continuous and cyclic heating — ideal for furnace and thermal equipment.
High Creep Strength and Mechanical Stability
Maintains strength at elevated temperatures, resists deformation under long-term stress, and suits structural high-temperature components.
Good Resistance to Carburizing and Nitriding
Performs well in carbon-rich and nitrogen-rich atmospheres typical of petrochemical and furnace environments.
High Pressure Integrity (Seamless Structure)
No weld seams means no weak points; uniform wall thickness complies with ASTM A312 / ASME SA312.
Stable Low-Temperature Performance
Retains toughness at low temperatures with low magnetic permeability, suitable for specialized cryogenic conditions.
Product Specifications and Data
To provide a comprehensive overview of this high-performance material, here are the detailed technical specifications and performance data for TP310 seamless pipes. Manufacturing is in compliance with ASTM A312 / ASME SA312 standards, ensuring consistent chemical composition and mechanical performance.
Chemical Composition
The composition of TP310 is carefully balanced to achieve its superior high-temperature oxidation resistance and creep strength.
| Grade | C | Cr | Ni | Mn | Si | P | S | Fe |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TP310 (S31000) | ≤ 0.25 | 24.00-26.00 | 19.00-22.00 | ≤ 2.00 | ≤ 1.50 | ≤ 0.045 | ≤ 0.030 | Bal |
Typical Mechanical Properties
TP310 is specifically designed to maintain its strength and shape in high-stress, high-temperature environments.
| Tensile Strength | Yield Strength | Elongation | Hardness |
|---|---|---|---|
| ≥ 520 MPa | ≥ 205 MPa | ≥ 30% | ≤ 217 HBW |
Typical Physical Properties
These physical properties highlight the material’s ability to perform reliably under a wide range of conditions.
| Density | Melting Point | Thermal Expansion | Thermal Conductivity | Modulus of Elasticity | Electrical Resistivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7.9 g/cm³ | 1400 - 1450 °C approx. | 16.5 µm/m·°C (20-100°C) | 14.2 W/m·K (20°C) | 200 GPa | 0.78 x 10⁻⁶ Ω·m (20°C) |
Size Tolerance Chart
The standard of stainless steel seamless pipe size tolerance (ASTM A312 / ASME SA312 and JIS):
| Standard | OD(D) | Tolerance(MM) | Thickness(S) | Tolerance(MM) | Length | Tolerance | |
| MM | Common | High | MM | MM | |||
| ASTM A312 | D≤48.3 | +0.4/-0.8 | 10.3 | +20%-12.5% | +6.0/0 | ||
| 48.3 | ±0.8 | 88.9 | +22.5%/-12.5% | ||||
| 114.3 | +1.6/-0.8 | 88.9 | +15%/-12.5% | ||||
| 219.1 | +2.4/-0.8 | D≥508, t/D≤5%,SMLS | +22.5%/-12.5% | ||||
| 457.2 | +3.2/-0.8 | D≥508, t/D>5%,SMLS | +15%/-12.5% | ||||
| 660.4 | +4.0/-0.8 | D≥508, WELD | +17.5%/-12.5% | ||||
| 863.6 | +4.8/-0.8 | ||||||
| JIS 3459 Hot-Finished Smls Pipe | D<50 | ±0.51 | S<4 | ±0.5 | |||
| D≥50 | ±1.0% | S≥4 | ±12.5% | ||||
| JIS 3459 Cold-Finished | D<30 | ±0.3 | S<2 | ±0.2 | |||
| D≥30 | ±1.0% | S≥2 | ±10.0% | ||||
| JIS G3463 Hot-Finished Smls Pipe | 100 | +0.4/-0.8 | D<100, S<2 | / | D<50, L<7M | +7/0 | |
| D<100, 2≤S<2.4 | +40%/0 | D<50,7< L<10M | +10/0 | ||||
| D<100, 2.4≤S<3.8 | +35%/0 | ||||||
| D<100, 3.8≤S<4.6 | +33%/0 | ||||||
| D<100, 4.6≤S | +28%/0 | D<50,10< L<13M | +13/0 | ||||
| 100≤D<120 | +0.4/-1.2 | D>100, S<2 | / | ||||
| 120≤D<160 | D>100, 2≤S<2.4 | / | D<50,13M< L | +15/0 | |||
| 160≤D<200 | +0.4/-1.8 | D>100, 2.4≤S<3.8 | +35%/0 | ||||
| 200≤D | +0.4/-2.4 | D>100, 3.8≤S<4.6 | +33%/0 | D>50,7< L<7M | +10/0 | ||
| D>100, 4.6≤S | +28%/0 | ||||||
| JIS G3463 Cold-finished | <60 | +0.4/-0.8 | D<40, S<2.0 | +0.4/0 | |||
| 60≤D<80 | ±0.3 | D<40, S≥2.0 | +20%/0 | D>50,7< L<10M | +13/0 | ||
| 80≤D<100 | ±0.4 | D≥40 | +22%/0 | ||||
| 100≤D<120 | +0.4/-0.6 | ||||||
| 120≤D<160 | +0.4/-0.8 | D>50,10M< L | +15/0 | ||||
| 160≤D<200 | +0.4/-1.2 | ||||||
| 200≤D | +0.4/-1.6 | ||||||
| GB/T 14975 冷拔(扎)钢管 | D<12.7 | ±0.3 | ±0.1 | 所有壁厚,普通级PA | +12.5%/-10% | ||
| 12.7 | ±0.15 | ||||||
| 38.1 | ±0.4 | ±0.3 | |||||
| 88.9 | ±0.9% | ±0.4 | |||||
| 139.7 | ±0.8 | 所有壁厚,高级PC | ±10% | ||||
| 203.2 | ±1.1 | ||||||
| 219.1 | ±1.6 | ||||||
| D≥323.9 | ±0.5% | ||||||
| GB/T 14976 冷拔(轧)钢管 | 6 | ±0.2 | ±0.15 | S≤3 | ±12%(10% /0高级PC) | ||
| 10≤D<30 | ±0.2 | ±0.2 | |||||
| 30≤D<50 | ±0.2 | ±0.3 | S>3 | +12.5%/-10%(10%/0高级PC) | |||
| 50≤D<219 | 0.85% | 0.75% | |||||
| D>219 | 0.9% | 0.8% | Smin, all | +22%/0(+20%/0高级PC) | |||
Dimensional Standards and Tolerances
TP310 seamless pipes are produced according to international standards, ensuring high precision and engineering compatibility:
- Standards Covered: ASTM A312 / ASME SA312 seamless pipes.
- Typical Tolerances: OD tolerance ±0.2 mm to ±0.5%; wall thickness ±10% to ±20%; length per standard or customer requirement.
Common Industrial Applications
Due to their exceptional heat resistance and mechanical stability, TP310 seamless pipes are widely used in high-temperature and high-stress environments:
Industrial Furnaces and Heat Treatment
- Radiant tubes and furnace rolls
- Heat treatment baskets and fixtures
- Annealing and annealing-pickling lines
Power Generation
- Boiler components
- Superheater and reheater tubing
- Coal gasification systems
Petrochemical Industry
- Thermal cracking systems
- High-temperature tube bundles
- Chemical processing systems
Cryogenic and Special Applications
- Low-temperature equipment
- Non-magnetic structural components
Quality Assurance and Manufacturing Process
Every TP310 seamless pipe undergoes strict quality control, from billet selection through rotary hot piercing, precision cold drawing/rolling, and solution annealing heat treatment:
Certification
- EN 10204 3.1 / 3.2 Material Test Certificates (MTC)
Non-Destructive Testing (NDT)
- Ultrasonic Testing (UT)
- Eddy Current Testing (ET)
- Hydrostatic Pressure Testing
Material Verification
- 100% Positive Material Identification (PMI)
Mechanical Testing
- Tensile and hardness testing
- Flattening and flare tests
- Intergranular corrosion testing
Dimensional Inspection
- OD / wall / length inspection
- Surface quality inspection
TP310 vs TP310S – Technical Comparison
BothTP310 (UNS S31000)andTP310S (UNS S31008) are 25Cr-20Ni austenitic heat-resistant grades; the key difference is carbon content, which determines high-temperature behavior and weldability.
| Property | TP310 (S31000) | TP310S (S31008) |
|---|---|---|
| Carbon (C) | ≤ 0.25% | ≤ 0.08% |
| High-Temperature Strength | Higher (carbon strengthened) | Standard |
| Service Temperature | Up to 1150°C (continuous) | Slightly lower |
| Sensitization Risk | Higher after 450-850°C exposure | Low (low carbon) |
| Weldability | Good; PWHT considered for thick sections | Excellent |
| Typical Use | Furnace tubes, radiant tubes, retorts | Welded thermal equipment, flue gas ducts |
Selection Guide
Choose TP310 when maximum creep strength and scaling resistance above 1000°C are the priority, and sensitization is controlled by solution annealing. Choose TP310S when the pipe is to be extensively welded and the service environment poses intergranular corrosion risk.
Ordering Information
To ensure compliance with international standards, TP310 seamless pipes should be specified according to the following standards:
- ASTM A312 / ASME SA312 – Seamless and Welded Austenitic Stainless Steel Pipes
- ASTM A213 / ASME SA213 – Seamless Ferritic and Austenitic Alloy-Steel Boiler, Superheater, and Heat-Exchanger Tubes
Frequently Asked Questions
What is TP310 seamless pipe used for?
TP310 seamless pipes are widely used in industrial furnaces, heat treatment equipment, power generation boilers, petrochemical thermal cracking systems, and other high-temperature applications up to 1150°C where oxidation and creep resistance are critical.
What is the difference between TP310 and TP310S?
The main difference is carbon content: TP310 allows up to 0.25% carbon for higher high-temperature strength, while TP310S limits carbon to 0.08% to improve weldability and reduce sensitization risk during welding or 450-850°C service.
Is TP310 pipe suitable for continuous high-temperature service?
Yes. TP310 provides excellent oxidation resistance in continuous service up to about 1150°C and intermittent service around 1035°C, thanks to its stable chromium oxide layer formed by the 25Cr-20Ni composition.
What standards apply to TP310 pipes?
TP310 seamless pipes are typically manufactured according to ASTM A312 / ASME SA312, with boiler and heat-exchanger tubing per ASTM A213 / ASME SA213, ensuring strict control of chemical composition, mechanical properties, and dimensional tolerances.
Ready to Request a Quotation?
Send the NPS and schedule (or actual OD and wall), quantity, length, end finish and the inspection items you need as acceptance criteria — you will get a written quotation stating the specification and edition, delivery condition, documents included and lead time.
Contact Us