UNS S31700|1.4449|TP317 Seamless Stainless Steel Tube
Distinguished by its increased Molybdenum (3.0% min) content, our TP317 tubing offers enhanced mechanical properties and superior corrosion resistance compared to standard 316 grades, particularly in acidic chloride environments. These tubes maintain a typical tensile strength of 570 MPa and remain essentially non-magnetic, making them indispensable for mission-critical applications in chemical processing, pulp and paper manufacturing, and aerospace systems. Through advanced cold-drawing and precise solution annealing, XinZhe ensures optimal microstructure and long-term durability for demanding industrial media.
PREN ≈ 28-30 ,higher than TP316L PREN 24-25
What Is a Seamless Stainless Steel TP317 Tube?
TP317 (UNS S31700) is a high-molybdenum austenitic stainless steel tube containing 3.0–4.0% molybdenum. That molybdenum content is what distinguishes it from TP316: it raises the resistance to pitting, crevice corrosion and chloride attack, and improves performance in sulphur-bearing and acidic process streams, while retaining the good ductility and fabrication behaviour of an austenitic grade.
Seamless Stainless Steel TP317 Tube (UNS S31700 / EN 1.4449) is a high-performance austenitic stainless steel tube with elevated molybdenum content, designed for use in highly corrosive and high-pressure environments.
Manufactured through a seamless process (cold-drawn or hot-finished from a solid billet), TP317 tubes feature:
Compared to welded tubes, TP317 seamless tubes provide greater reliability and safety in critical industrial systems.
Key Features and Technical Advantages
TP317 is an upgraded version of 316/316L, offering:
Maintains strength and oxidation resistance at elevated temperatures.
High Molybdenum Content (3.0% – 4.0%)
- Pitting corrosion
- Crevice corrosion
- Chloride-induced attack
Improved Performance Over 316 Stainless Steel
- Better resistance to aggressive chemicals
- Longer service life in acidic environments
High Ductility & Fabrication Performance
- Easy to bend and form
- Ideal for heat exchanger tubing and complex piping systems
1. Superior Corrosion Resistance
- Sulfuric acid
- Phosphoric acid
- Acetic acid
- Chloride-rich environments
2. High Pressure & Structural Integrity
- Higher pressure tolerance
- Reduced failure risk
- Longer operational lifespan
Product Specifications and Data
To provide a comprehensive overview of this high-performance material, here are the detailed technical specifications and performance data for Stainless Steel 317.
The composition of Stainless Steel 317 is carefully balanced to achieve its superior corrosion resistance and high strength.
| Cr | Ni | P | S | Mo | Mn | Si | C |
| 18.00 - 20.00 | 11.00 - 15.00 | ≤ 0.045 | ≤ 0.030 | 3.00 - 4.00 | ≤ 2.00 | ≤ 1.00 | ≤ 0.08 |
| Tensile Strength | Yield Strength | Elongation | Hardness |
|---|---|---|---|
| ≥ 515 MPa | ≥ 205 MPa | ≥ 34% | ≤ 192 HBW |
| Density | Melting Point | Thermal Expansion | Thermal Conductivity | Modulus of Elasticity | Electrical Resistivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8.0 g/cm³ | 1398 - 1454 °C | 16.6 µm/m·°C (20-100°C) | 16.3 W/m·K (20°C) | 193 GPa | 0.74 x 10⁻⁶ Ω·m (20°C) |
| Standard | OD(D) | Tolerance(MM) | Thickness(S) | Tolerance(MM) | Length | Tolerance | |
| MM | Common | High | MM | MM | |||
| EN 10216-5 HFD | 30≤D≤219.1(D2) | ±1.0% or ±0.5mm, whicever is the greater(取较大者) | T1, T≤4 | ±15% or ±0.6mm, whicever is the greater(取较大者) | L≤6M | +5/0 | |
| T2 | ±12.5% or ±0.4mm, whicever is the greater(取较大者) | ||||||
| 219.1≤D≤610 (D1) | ±1.5% or ±0.75mm, whicever is the greater (取较大者) | T≤0.05D | +22.5%/-15% | 6 | +10/0 | ||
| T1, 0.05D | ±15% or ±0.6mm, whicever is the greater(取较大者) | ||||||
| T2, T>0.09D | ±12.5% or ±0.4mm, whicever is the greater(取较大者) | L>12 | +by agreement/0 | ||||
| EN 10216-5 CFD | D3(D≤219.1) | ±0.75% or ±0.3mm, whicever is the greater(取较大者) | T3 | ±10% or ±0.2mm, whicever is the greater(取较大者) | |||
| D4(D≤219.1) | ±0.5% or ±0.mm, whicever is the greater(取较大者) | T4 | ±7.5% or ±0.15mm, whicever is the greater(取较大者) | ||||
| ASTM A213 HFD | D≤100 | +0.4/-0.8 | D<100,S≤2.4 | +40%/0 | HFD, all size | +5.0/0 | |
| +0.4/-1.2 | D<100,2.4 | +35%/0 | |||||
| +0.4/-1.6 | D<100,3.8 | +33%/0 | |||||
| D<100,S>4.6 | +28%/0 | ||||||
| 100 | +0.4/-1.2 | D>100, 2.4 | +35%/0 | ||||
| 200 | +0.4/-1.6 | D>100,3.8 | +33%/0 | ||||
| D>100,S>4.6 | +28%/0 | ||||||
| ASTM A213 CFD | D<25 | ±0.10 | D≤38.1 | +20%/0 | CFD, D<50.8 | +3.0/0 | |
| 25≤D≤40 | ±0.15 | ||||||
| 40 | ±0.20 | ||||||
| 50≤D<65 | ±0.25 | ||||||
| 65≤D<75 | ±0.30 | D>38.1 | +22%/0 | CFD, D≥50.8 | +5.0/0 | ||
| 75≤D≤100 | ±0.38 | ||||||
| 100 | +0.38/-0.64 | ||||||
| 200 | +0.38/-1.14 | ||||||
| ASTM A269 | D≤13 | ±0.13 | D≤13 | ±15% | D<38 | +3.2/0 | |
| 13 | ±0.13 | 13 | ±10% | ||||
| 38≤D<89 | ±0.25 | D>38 | +4.8/0 | ||||
| 89≤D<140 | ±0.38 | ||||||
| 140≤D<203 | ±0.76 | ||||||
| 203≤D<305 | ±1.01 | ||||||
| 305≤D<356 | ±1.26 | ||||||
| ASTM A270 | D<25 | ±0.13 | For weld pipe all size | ±12.5% | +3.0/0 | ||
| 25-50 | ±0.20 | ||||||
| 50-75 | ±0.25 | ||||||
| 75-100 | ±0.38 | For CD SMLS pipe D≤38.1 | +20%/0 | ||||
| 100-140 | ±0.38 | +5.0/0 | |||||
| 140-200 | ±0.75 | For CD SMLS pipe D>38.1 | +22%/0 | ||||
| 200-300 | ±1.25 | ||||||
Dimensional Standards and Tolerances
TP317 seamless tubes are supplied to the dimensional tolerances of ASTM A213 / A1016 unless a tighter project specification applies.
Manufactured in compliance with:
- ASTM A213 (Boiler & Heat Exchanger Tubes)
- ASTM A269 (General Service Tubing)
- ASTM A312
- EN 10216-5
Common Industrial Applications
Chemical and Petrochemical Industry
- Reactors, vessels and heat exchangers
- Acid and chloride service piping
- Storage and transfer lines
Pulp and Paper Industry
- Digester and liquor handling
- Bleach plant equipment
- Heat exchangers
Marine and Offshore Engineering
- Seawater cooling systems
- Offshore platform pipework
- Desalination piping
Food and Pharmaceutical Processing
- Sanitary process lines
- Heat exchanger tubing
- Corrosive media transfer
Quality Assurance and Manufacturing Process
Certification
All TP317 (UNS S31700) tubes are supplied to ASTM A213 / ASME SA213 and ASTM A312 / ASME SA312 with EN 10204 3.1 mill test certificates. Third-party inspection (SGS, BV, TUV, Lloyd's), PMI reports and full heat-number traceability can be provided on request.
Non-Destructive Testing (NDT)
Hydrostatic or eddy-current testing is performed on 100% of tubes. Ultrasonic testing (UT) and dye-penetrant inspection (PT) are available for critical service, with records retained for each production lot.
Material Verification
Positive Material Identification (PMI) and spectrometric analysis confirm that the chemical composition matches the ordered grade and that the ferrite/austenite balance is within the specified range.
Mechanical Testing
Tensile, yield, elongation and hardness tests are carried out per heat. Impact testing can be supplied at the project design temperature for subsea and low-temperature service.
Dimensional Inspection
Outside diameter, wall thickness, ovality and straightness are measured against ASTM A1016 / A1016M or ASTM A789 tolerances. Length, square-cut ends and end-finish conditions are verified before packing.
TP317 vs TP316 / TP317L – Technical Comparison
TP317 is a high-molybdenum austenitic grade. Comparing it with TP316 and TP317L shows where the extra molybdenum pays off.
Molybdenum Content
- TP316: 2–3% Mo, carbon 0.08% maximum
- TP317: 3–4% Mo, carbon 0.08% maximum
- TP317L: 3–4% Mo, carbon 0.030% maximum
Corrosion Resistance
The step from 2–3% to 3–4% molybdenum measurably raises the PREN, improving resistance to pitting and crevice corrosion in chloride-bearing media and to attack in sulphur-bearing and acidic process streams. That is the reason TP317 is selected over TP316 where chlorides or acids push 316 beyond its limit.
Mechanical and Fabrication Properties
TP317 retains the ductility and fabrication behaviour of an austenitic grade, with good thermal stability and weldability. Its higher carbon than the L grade means welded assemblies should be solution annealed where intergranular corrosion resistance is critical.
Selection Guide
- Choose TP317 where higher molybdenum is needed in a non-welded or annealable component
- Choose TP317L for welded assemblies in the same service
- Choose TP316 where the chloride and acid duty is moderate
Frequently Asked Questions
What is TP317 tube?
TP317 (UNS S31700) is a high-molybdenum austenitic stainless steel tube containing 3.0–4.0% molybdenum. That molybdenum content distinguishes it from TP316 and raises its resistance to pitting, crevice corrosion and chloride attack.
What is the difference between TP317 and TP316?
The molybdenum content: TP317 contains 3–4% against 2–3% in TP316. The extra molybdenum raises the PREN, improving performance in chloride-bearing and acidic process streams and making TP317 the choice where 316 would be marginal.
What is the difference between TP317 and TP317L?
Carbon content. TP317 permits up to 0.08% carbon while TP317L is limited to 0.030%. The low-carbon L grade avoids sensitisation in the heat-affected zone, making it preferable for welded assemblies.
What is TP317 tube used for?
TP317 is used for chemical and petrochemical reactors and heat exchangers, acid and chloride service piping, pulp and paper process equipment and marine and offshore pipework.
Ready to Request a Quotation?
Send your Seamless Stainless Steel TP317 Tube enquiry with grade, application, size (OD and wall thickness or schedule), quantity, length, end finish and inspection requirements. Our technical team will confirm availability, testing scope and lead time.