UNS N08031|1.4562|Alloy 31 Seamless Tube
Distinguished by a high Pitting Resistance Equivalent Number (PREN ≥ 48), our Alloy 31 tubing excels in aggressive environments containing hot concentrated phosphoric acid, sulfuric acid, and high-chloride media. With mechanical strength significantly surpassing standard austenitic steels, these tubes are indispensable for mission-critical applications in flue gas desulfurization (FGD), chemical reactors, and fine chemical processing. Through advanced cold-drawing and specialized solution annealing, XinZhe ensures every tube maintains a uniform microstructure and maximum durability for the most demanding industrial conditions.
PREN = %Cr + 3.3X(%Mo + 0.5X%W) + 16X%N≥ 48
What Is a Seamless Alloy 31 Tube?
UNS N08031 (W.Nr. 1.4562), marketed as Alloy 31, is a super austenitic stainless steel with a Fe-Ni-Cr-Mo composition and a PREN of at least 48. It is engineered for extreme corrosive environments and serves as a cost-effective alternative to higher nickel alloys such as Alloy 625 and C276 in many aggressive chemical applications, while retaining good fabrication behaviour.
Seamless Alloy 31 tube (UNS N08031 / W.Nr. 1.4562) is a high-performance super austenitic stainless steel with a Fe–Ni–Cr–Mo composition, specifically engineered for extreme corrosive environments.
Manufactured through a seamless process from solid billets (piercing + cold drawing), it features a fully homogeneous, weld-free structure, ensuring superior pressure resistance and eliminating the risk of weld-related corrosion or failure.
With a high PREN value ≥ 48, Alloy 31 offers exceptional resistance to localized corrosion and serves as a cost-effective alternative to higher nickel alloys such as Alloy 625 and C276 in many aggressive chemical applications.
Key Features and Technical Advantages
Alloy 31 is specifically designed to maintain its strength and shape in high-stress, corrosive environments.
These physical properties highlight the material's ability to perform reliably under a wide range of conditions.
Outstanding Corrosion Resistance
Excellent resistance to pitting, crevice corrosion, and general corrosion in halide-containing media, sulfuric acid (H₂SO₄), and phosphoric acid (H₃PO₄).
High Resistance to Stress Corrosion Cracking (SCC)
Elevated nickel and molybdenum content significantly improves resistance to chloride-induced SCC.
Enhanced Performance in Reducing Acids
The addition of Copper (Cu) and Nitrogen (N) enhances corrosion resistance in strongly reducing environments.
Good High-Temperature Stability
Maintains mechanical integrity at elevated temperatures, outperforming conventional 300-series stainless steels.
Excellent Weldability
Low susceptibility to intergranular corrosion in the heat-affected zone (HAZ), ensuring reliable fabrication performance.
Cost-Effective Alternative to Nickel Alloys
Provides an optimal balance between performance and cost compared to high-grade nickel alloys (e.g., Alloy 625, C276).
Product Specifications and Data
The composition of Alloy 31 is carefully balanced to achieve its superior corrosion resistance and high strength.
| Cr | Ni | Mo | Cu | N | Mn | Si | Fe | C |
| 26.00 - 28.00 | 30.00 - 32.00 | 6.00- 7.00 | 1.00 - 1.40 | 0.15 - 0.25 | ≤ 2.00 | ≤ 0.30 | Bal | ≤ 0.015 |
| Tensile Strength | Yield Strength | Elongation | Hardness | Brinell Hardness |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ≥ 650 MPa | ≥ 275 MPa | ≥ 40% | ≤ 240 HBW | ≤ 217 HB |
| Density | Melting Point | Thermal Expansion | Thermal Conductivity | Modulus of Elasticity | Electrical Resistivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8.16 g/cm³ | 1350 - 1400 °C approx. | 13.5 µm/m·°C (20-100°C) | 11.5 W/m·K (20°C) | 205 GPa | 1.05 x 10⁻⁶ Ω·m (20°C) |
| Standard | OD(D) | Tolerance(MM) | Thickness(S) | Tolerance(MM) | Length | Tolerance | |
| MM | Common | High | MM | MM | |||
| EN 10216-5 HFD | 30≤D≤219.1(D2) | ±1.0% or ±0.5mm, whicever is the greater(取较大者) | T1, T≤4 | ±15% or ±0.6mm, whicever is the greater(取较大者) | L≤6M | +5/0 | |
| T2 | ±12.5% or ±0.4mm, whicever is the greater(取较大者) | ||||||
| 219.1≤D≤610 (D1) | ±1.5% or ±0.75mm, whicever is the greater (取较大者) | T≤0.05D | +22.5%/-15% | 6 | +10/0 | ||
| T1, 0.05D | ±15% or ±0.6mm, whicever is the greater(取较大者) | ||||||
| T2, T>0.09D | ±12.5% or ±0.4mm, whicever is the greater(取较大者) | L>12 | +by agreement/0 | ||||
| EN 10216-5 CFD | D3(D≤219.1) | ±0.75% or ±0.3mm, whicever is the greater(取较大者) | T3 | ±10% or ±0.2mm, whicever is the greater(取较大者) | |||
| D4(D≤219.1) | ±0.5% or ±0.mm, whicever is the greater(取较大者) | T4 | ±7.5% or ±0.15mm, whicever is the greater(取较大者) | ||||
| ASTM A213 HFD | D≤100 | +0.4/-0.8 | D<100,S≤2.4 | +40%/0 | HFD, all size | +5.0/0 | |
| +0.4/-1.2 | D<100,2.4 | +35%/0 | |||||
| +0.4/-1.6 | D<100,3.8 | +33%/0 | |||||
| D<100,S>4.6 | +28%/0 | ||||||
| 100 | +0.4/-1.2 | D>100, 2.4 | +35%/0 | ||||
| 200 | +0.4/-1.6 | D>100,3.8 | +33%/0 | ||||
| D>100,S>4.6 | +28%/0 | ||||||
| ASTM A213 CFD | D<25 | ±0.10 | D≤38.1 | +20%/0 | CFD, D<50.8 | +3.0/0 | |
| 25≤D≤40 | ±0.15 | ||||||
| 40 | ±0.20 | ||||||
| 50≤D<65 | ±0.25 | ||||||
| 65≤D<75 | ±0.30 | D>38.1 | +22%/0 | CFD, D≥50.8 | +5.0/0 | ||
| 75≤D≤100 | ±0.38 | ||||||
| 100 | +0.38/-0.64 | ||||||
| 200 | +0.38/-1.14 | ||||||
| ASTM A269 | D≤13 | ±0.13 | D≤13 | ±15% | D<38 | +3.2/0 | |
| 13 | ±0.13 | 13 | ±10% | ||||
| 38≤D<89 | ±0.25 | D>38 | +4.8/0 | ||||
| 89≤D<140 | ±0.38 | ||||||
| 140≤D<203 | ±0.76 | ||||||
| 203≤D<305 | ±1.01 | ||||||
| 305≤D<356 | ±1.26 | ||||||
| ASTM A270 | D<25 | ±0.13 | For weld pipe all size | ±12.5% | +3.0/0 | ||
| 25-50 | ±0.20 | ||||||
| 50-75 | ±0.25 | ||||||
| 75-100 | ±0.38 | For CD SMLS pipe D≤38.1 | +20%/0 | ||||
| 100-140 | ±0.38 | +5.0/0 | |||||
| 140-200 | ±0.75 | For CD SMLS pipe D>38.1 | +22%/0 | ||||
| 200-300 | ±1.25 | ||||||
Dimensional Standards and Tolerances
Alloy 31 seamless tubes are supplied to the dimensional tolerances of ASTM B829 / B622 unless a tighter project specification applies.
Common Industrial Applications
Chemical Processing
- Reactors and heat exchangers
- Sulphuric and phosphoric acid service
- Halide-containing process streams
Petrochemical Processing
- Process piping and vessels
- Acid handling equipment
- Heat recovery systems
Pollution Control and FGD
- Flue gas desulphurisation scrubbers
- Absorber internals
- Waste-gas handling pipework
Pulp and Paper Industry
- Bleach plant equipment
- Digester and liquor lines
- Heat exchangers
Quality Assurance and Manufacturing Process
Certification
All Alloy 31 (UNS N08031) tubes are supplied to ASTM B622 / ASME SB622 and ASTM B619 / ASME SB619 with EN 10204 3.1 mill test certificates. Third-party inspection (SGS, BV, TUV, Lloyd's), PMI reports and full heat-number traceability can be provided on request.
Non-Destructive Testing (NDT)
Hydrostatic or eddy-current testing is performed on 100% of tubes. Ultrasonic testing (UT) and dye-penetrant inspection (PT) are available for critical service, with records retained for each production lot.
Material Verification
Positive Material Identification (PMI) and spectrometric analysis confirm that the chemical composition matches the ordered grade and that the ferrite/austenite balance is within the specified range.
Mechanical Testing
Tensile, yield, elongation and hardness tests are carried out per heat. Impact testing can be supplied at the project design temperature for subsea and low-temperature service.
Dimensional Inspection
Outside diameter, wall thickness, ovality and straightness are measured against ASTM A1016 / A1016M or ASTM A789 tolerances. Length, square-cut ends and end-finish conditions are verified before packing.
Alloy 31 vs Alloy 625 / C276 – Technical Comparison
Alloy 31 is a super austenitic stainless steel positioned between the duplex grades and the nickel alloys. Comparing it with Alloy 625 and C276 clarifies where it belongs.
Chemistry and PREN
- Alloy 31 (N08031): Fe-Ni-Cr-Mo, PREN ≥ 48, nickel about 31%
- Alloy 625 (N06625): Ni-Cr-Mo-Nb, much higher nickel, PREN around 50
- C276 (N10276): Ni-Mo-Cr-W, the broadest corrosion envelope of the three
Corrosion Performance
Alloy 31 resists pitting, crevice corrosion and general corrosion in halide-containing media, sulphuric acid and phosphoric acid, with a PREN approaching the nickel alloys. It does not match C276 in reducing acids or in wet chlorine service, and does not match 625 in high-temperature oxidation.
Cost and Fabrication
Alloy 31 costs substantially less than Alloy 625 or C276 because of its lower nickel content, and its austenitic structure is readily formed and welded by standard procedures. That combination makes it the economic answer where the nickel alloys would be over-specified.
Selection Guide
- Choose Alloy 31 for aggressive chemical service where a PREN around 48 is sufficient and cost matters
- Choose Alloy 625 for high-temperature oxidation and chloride pitting beyond the stainless range
- Choose C276 where reducing acids, wet chlorine or mixed chemistry require the broadest envelope
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Alloy 31 tube?
Alloy 31 (UNS N08031 / W.Nr. 1.4562) is a super austenitic stainless steel tube with a Fe-Ni-Cr-Mo composition and a PREN of at least 48, engineered for extreme corrosive environments.
What is the difference between Alloy 31 and Alloy 625?
Alloy 625 is a nickel-based superalloy with much higher nickel content, giving it superior high-temperature oxidation and chloride pitting resistance. Alloy 31 offers a PREN approaching 48 at substantially lower cost, making it the economic answer where the nickel alloys would be over-specified.
What standard covers Alloy 31 tube?
Alloy 31 seamless tube is supplied to ASTM B622 / ASME SB622, with ASTM B829 covering general requirements and ASTM B619 / ASME SB619 applying to welded pipe.
What is Alloy 31 tube used for?
Alloy 31 is used for reactors and heat exchangers in chemical processing, sulphuric and phosphoric acid service, halide-containing process streams, flue-gas desulphurisation equipment and pulp and paper bleach plants.
Ready to Request a Quotation?
Send your Seamless Alloy 31 Tube enquiry with grade, application, size (OD and wall thickness or schedule), quantity, length, end finish and inspection requirements. Our technical team will confirm availability, testing scope and lead time.